Image

After-School Enrichment

Glebe Elementary School has an after-school enrichment program which coordinates various classes for a fee. These 8-week classes are offered in the fall, winter, and spring. The coordinators identify classes for the program; work with vendors and Glebe teachers; facilitate the scholarship program; and monitor the first week of classes. Scholarships for after-school classes are available to students eligible for the lunch program.

Winter Registration

Registration begins online Sunday, December 8th at 8 pm and runs through midnight on Thursday, December 12th.

The registration link will appear on this simplified page at 8 pm and also on our Glebe PTA Facebook page; you may need to refresh your browser a few times in order to see it.

Classes start Monday, January 13, EXCEPT Wednesdays, which start January 8.  When registering, please keep in mind that it is a commitment to pay for the class. Refunds after a class has started are determined strictly by the vendor.  For questions about registration, contact our Glebe Enrichment Committee at [email protected].

Translation

Need to see this in another language? Please click on the button below or on the yellow Google Translate button (bottom right).

¿Necesita de ver esto en otro idioma? Por favor, haga clic en el botón de abajo o en el botón de Google amarilla (abajo a la derecha) que dice “Traducir.”

Español

Winter 2020 Schedule

To see the Fall 2019 Enrichment Schedule click here.

All classes are scheduled from 3:45PM to 4:45PM unless otherwise indicated

MONDAY

TUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY
Being Creative with Legos with Ms. Marquina & Ms. Gray

Grades K-5

$145

A Trip Around the World with Ms. Sebastian Part 2

Grades K-2

$130

Co-Ed Run Club with Mrs. Gerron & Ms. Nolan

Grades K-3

$140

Beginner Karate

(new students to yellow belt)

Grades K-5

$120

Beginning Chess & Advanced Chess

Grades K-5

$112

Girls’ Run Club with Mrs. Gerron & Ms. Nolan

Grades 3-5

$140

Polar Bear Club with Mr. Herninko

Grades 1-3

$120

GAP Time! with Mr. H

(Greener Achievement Possibilities)

Grades 2-5

$170

Tiny Chefs

Grades K-5

$176

Fencing I and II

Grades K-5

$125

Clay Studio (MON) with Ms. Westergren & Ms. Lewis

Grades K-5

$150

Journalism, Glebe Gazette with Ms. Binet

Grades 3-5

$120

Clay Studio (WED) with Ms. Westergren & Ms. Lewis

Grades K-5

$150

Piano Keys 4 Kids

Grades 1-5

$155

EV3 Robotics

Grades 3-5

$165

Harry Potter & The Book Club with Ms. Kuchera (Frantz)

Grades 4-5

$125

Top Notch Tennis

Grades 3-5

$129

Cursive 102 (Intermediate) with Ms. Are

Grades 3-5

$150

Ballet/Jazz/Hip-Hop Combination Class

Grades 1-4

$135

Silly Storytellers

Grades K-2

$112

FIT 4 KIDZ: ALL SPORTZ!

Grades K-2

$138

Yoga and Heartfulness with Ms. Umana

Grades K-2

$150

Yoga and Heartfulness with Ms. Umana

Grades 3-5

$150

Filmmaking

Grades 3-5

$165

Woodworking

*6-week class

(ends 2/28)

Grades K-5

3:45-5PM

*75 min. class

$165

My First Hot Cocoa Stand

Grades K-2

$165

Art Club with Ms. Moustafa

Grades 2-5

3:45-5PM

*75 min. class

$160

The Craft Corner with Ms. Marquina & Ms. Saravia

Grades K-4

$160

Jr. Robotics

Grades K-2

3:45-5PM

*75 min. class

$149

 

Curious Naturalists Club with Ms. Sydney

Grades 3-5

$150

Intermediate/

Advanced Karate

(green belt or higher)

Grades 2-5

3:45-5:15PM

*90 min. class

$165

   

COMING SOON PDF versions of all of the course descriptions, schedules, and instructions on how to use the registration site.

Dates of Classes

Monday        Jan. 13, 27, Feb. 3, 10, 24, Mar. 2, 9, 16; No classes: Jan. 20, Feb. 17

Tuesday        Jan. 14, 21, 28, Feb 4, 11, 18, 25, Mar. 3

Wednesday Jan. 8, 22, 29, Feb. 5, 19, 26, Mar. 4, 18; No classes: Jan. 15, Feb. 12, Mar. 11

Thursday    Jan. 16, 23, 30, Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27, Mar. 12; No class: Mar. 5

Friday          Jan. 17, 24, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28, Mar. 13, 20; No classes: Jan. 31, Mar. 6

Still have a question?

Click here for more information.

A huge thanks goes out to our Enrichment Committee for bringing these experiences to our students.  If you have suggestions, questions, or want to join the planning efforts, please email someone from our enrichment team:

Noor Osman or Jessica Burke, Registrars (email)
Christina Caretti, Vendor Liaison (email)
Beth Feldpush, Vendor Liaison (email)
Jacqueline Lotts, Vendor Liaison (email)
Michelle Zlakowski, Vendor Liaison(email)
Lynda Ramirez-Blust, Scholarship Liaison (email)
Share This: