Image

After-School Enrichment

Glebe Elementary School has an after-school enrichment program which coordinates various classes for a fee. These 8-week classes are offered in the fall, winter, and spring. The coordinators identify classes for the program; work with vendors and Glebe teachers; facilitate the scholarship program; and monitor the first week of classes. Scholarships for after-school classes are available to students eligible for the lunch program.

Registration

Registration for the Spring 2019 enrichment session is now closed.  Our class coordinators are sifting through registrations, finalizing rosters and confirming last minute details.  They will be sending out formal confirmations soon, with instructions on payment, dates, and locations.  Classes start Tuesday, April 2nd.
For questions about registration, please contact Jessica Burke (email).

Translation

Need to see this in another language? Please click on the button below or on the yellow Google Translate button (bottom right).

¿Necesita de ver esto en otro idioma? Por favor, haga clic en el botón de abajo o en el botón de Google amarilla (abajo a la derecha) que dice “Traducir.”

Español

Spring 2019 Schedule

The detailed Spring 2019 Catalog can be found here.  To see Winter 2019 details, please click here.

MONDAY

TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

Girls’ Soccer with Ms. Burton & Ms. Carbo

Grades K-2

3:45-4:45PM

$100

A Trip Around the World with Ms. Sebastian Part 3

Grades K-2

3:45-4:45PM

$125

Journalism-Glebe Gazette with Ms. Binet

Grades 3-5

3:45-4:45PM

$120

 Boys Gotta Run

*MORNING CLASS*

Grades 3-5

7:45-8:45AM

$138

Chess -Beginning & Advanced

Grades K-5

3:45-4:45PM

$112

Bookworm Club with Ms. Frantz

Grades 4-5

3:45-4:45PM

$120

*Starts April 22

Fairy Gardens with Ms. Gutowski

Grades K-4

3:45-4:45PM

$125

Cheerleading with Ms. Halligan

Grades K-5

3:45-4:45PM

$100

Beginner Karate

(New students

to yellow belt)

Grades K-5

3:45-4:45PM

$120

Fencing I and II

Grades K-5

3:45-4:45PM

$125

 

Food, Fitness & Fun with Ms. Rutzen

Grades K-2

3:45-4:45PM

$140

Intermediate/

Advanced Karate

(Green belt and higher)

Grades 2-5

3:45-5:15PM

*90 min. class

$165

Girls’ Run Club with
Mrs. Updike

Grades 3-5

3:45-4:45PM$125

Beading Crafts with Ms. Smith

Grades K-2

3:45-4:45PM

$115

Beginning Cursive with Ms. Are

Grades 3-5

3:45-4:45PM

$150

Flag Football with Mr. Fernandez and Ms. Hall

 Grades K-2

3:45-4:45PM

$115

Dance A-Z

Grades K-3

3:45-4:45PM

$135

 

 

Co-Ed Run Club with Ms. Gerron and Ms. Nolan

Grades K-3

3:45-4:45PM

$140

Piano Keys 4 Kids

Grades 1-5

3:45-4:45PM

$155

Woodworking

*6 week class

Grades K-5

3:45-5:00PM

$160

Monday’s Clay Class with Ms. Westergren & Ms. Lewis

Grades K-5

3:45-5:00PM

$150

Flag Football with Mr. Fernandez and Ms. Hall

 Grades 3-5

3:45-4:45PM

$115

Wednesday’s Clay Class with Ms. Westergren & Ms. Lewis

Grades K-5

3:45-5:00PM

$150

Gamemaker Studio

Grades 3-5

3:45-5:00PM

$170

 

FIT 4 KIDZ All Sportz

Grades K-2

3:45-4:45PM

$130

S.T.E.M. Games

Grades 2-5

3:45-4:45pm

$175

Jr. Robotics 102

Grades K-2

3:45-5:00PM

$149

 

Junior Strategist with Ms. Are

Grades K-2

3:45-4:45PM

$150

     

COMING SOON, click here to download PDF versions of all of the course descriptions, schedules, and instructions on how to use the registration site.

Dates of Classes

Classes begin April 2.

Monday        April 8, 22, 29, May 6, 13, 20, June 3, 10

*Bookworm starts April 22 and ends June 17

Tuesday        April 2, 9, 23, 30, May 7, 14, 21, 28

Wednesday April 3, 10, 24, May 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Thursday     April 4, 11, 25, May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Friday           April 5, 12, 26, May 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

*Rugby starts April 12 and ends June 7

Still have a question?

Click here for more information.

A huge thanks goes out to our Enrichment Committee for bringing these experiences to our students: Jessica Burke (email), Christina Caretti (email), Beth Feldpush (email),  Jacqueline Lotts (email) and Lynda Ramirez-Blust (email).

Share This: