Image

About Us

Our Mission

The Glebe Elementary School PTA seeks to continue:

  • Helping to provide an exceptional education experience for all students,
  • Building our community through great (free) events,
  • Supporting teachers and staff,
  • Building family involvement in education,
  • Being a voice for Glebe to Arlington Public Schools on issues such as curriculum and capacity planning, and
  • Increasing exposure to Arts, Healthy Living, and Technology.

Leadership & Volunteers

We are thankful to have a tremendous core group of Executive Team leaders and volunteers, but we are constantly recruiting new people to share the work of making Glebe a great place to learn. If you are interested in getting involved or have questions, please feel free to contact any of us. We hope to recruit about 30-40 new parents to be more involved this year – please help us!

President: Kristen Johnson (email)

VP for Activities and Programs: Lauren Barber (email)

VP for Ways and Means: Laura Harrington (email)

VP for External Affairs: Henry Shinn (email)

VP for Communications: Missy Heinzer (email)

Treasurer: Diana Paulraj (email)

Recording Secretary: Tara Blankinship  (email)

Corresponding Secretary: Lisa Gumbs (email)

CCPTA Representative: Henry Shinn (email)

ACI Representative: Laura LoGerfo (email)

  • ACI has several committees, which we encourage parents to join. Let us know if you’re already a member – and if you’d like to join, apply here!
  • Gifted Services Advisory Committee – Elaine Maag (co-chair) (email)

Coordinators and Committee Chairs

BACK TO SCHOOL

1st Day Packets CoordinatorCindy Scarcella (email)

Kindergarten T-Shirts Coordinator: Sarah Goodell (email), Maureen Mellett (email)

School Supply Kit Coordinator: Ainsley Stapleton (email)

Welcome Back Breakfast for Teachers Coordinator: Kristen Johnson (email)

Welcome Back Coffee Coordinator/First Day of School: Kristen Johnson (email)

VOLUNTEERS & MEMBERSHIP

Membership Committee Chair: Enjoli Goyal (email)

Room Parent & Class Volunteer Coordinator: Missy Heinzer (email)

GRANTS

Grants Committee Chairs: Laura Crouch (email) and Sima Fishman (email)

CREATIVITY, ENRICHMENT & FUN

After-School Enrichment Coordinators: Sarah Smith / classes & general questions (email), Jessica Burke / registration (email), Lynda Ramirez-Blust / scholarships (email), Christina Caretti /classes (email), Beth Feldpush / classes (email), and Joy Zaremba / classes (email)

Arts in Education Committee Chair: To be determined (email)

BINGO Night Coordinator: Kristyn Socknat (email)

Book Fair Coordinator: Jill Yasin (email)

Book Swap Coordinator: Justine Donahue (email)

Literacy Events / Author Visits: Elaine Maag (email)

Multicultural Night Coordinators: Sarah Marston Bogdanovich (email ), Heidi Soule (email), Isabel Dungas Simmerman (email), Kaya Ikuma (email )

Odyssey of the Mind Coordinator: Christina Headrick (email)

Rhyme & Cheese Coordinators: Julie Madison (email), Frances McLaughlin (email)

Science Fair Coordinator: Jen Shoji (email)

Soccer Fiesta Coordinators: To be determined (email)

Theater Program Liaison: Elaine Maag (email), Tara Blankinship (email)

STAFF APPRECIATION

Holiday Cookies for Staff Coordinator: Yuchong McDonough (email)

Teacher Appreciation Week Coordinator: To be determined (email)

FUNDRAISING

Auction Chair: Liz Newman (email)

Auction Business Donations Chairs: Thalia Lankin, (email) and Cynthia Punsalan (email)

Auction Classroom Donations Coordinators: Mary Beth Sancho (email) and Michelle O’Connor (email)

Auction Design & Decor Coordinator:

Auction Family Donations Coordinators: Elizabeth Roman Jones (email) and Erika Hartingh (email)

Auction Venue Coordinator: Alison Broadbent (email)

Free Money” Grocery Card & Retail Coordinator: Ann Seits (email)

Original Works Sales: Alyson Fliakas (email)

School Pictures Coordinator: Grace Ann Bourne (email)

Spiritwear Sales Chairs: Sarah Goodell (email) and Maureen Mellett (email)

AROUND GLEBE

Gardens and Outdoor Spaces Coordinator:  Michelle O’Connor (email)

Family Directory Committee Chair: Paul Bolejack (email)

Lost and Found Coordinator: Alexis Johnson (email)

PTA Meeting Childcare Coordinator: Kristen Johnson (email)

FITNESS AND WELLNESS

Be Your Body’s Friend Forever” (BFF) Committee Chair: SEEKING VOLUNTEERS! To be determined.

Field Day Coordinator: Deb Ryan (email)

Glebe 5K and Fun Run Coordinator: Jen Shoji (email)

Spring Showdown Coordinators: SEEKING VOLUNTEERS! To be determined.

Volunteer!

If you are interested in volunteering for one of these positions, please contact PTA President Kristen Johnson (email).

Share This: